1998 Norwalk Islands Sailing Fleet Series
                       
          Spinnaker     Non-spinnaker     Trimaran
    date: June 6,1998   start time: 10:45:00 10:50:00 start time: 10:55:00   11:00:00
    wind:     course # W-L 2 W-L 2 course # W-L 2   W-L 2
    seas:     distance: 11.07 11.07 distance: 11.07   11.07
    R.C. Bob Meridith NYC   scratch boat: 6   scratch boat: 71   21
                       
Div.     skipper yacht name type sail # PHRF finish time elapse time corrected place
                       
S1   NISF Gallacher Celeritas Sov 33 3340 90 12:46:19 02:01:19 01:45:49 1
S1   NISF Connolly Siren Tripp 33 BRA1889 87 12:47:12 02:02:12 01:47:15 2
S1   NISF Weisman Pterodactyl Evin 42 73273 33 12:37:53 01:52:53 01:47:54 3
S1   NISF DiCarlo Archangel J-33 43741 84 12:52:49 02:07:49 01:53:26 4
S1   NISF Weber Rascal J-34C 27927 126 13:00:50 02:15:50 01:53:42 5
S1   NISF Browning Voidoid   40458 105 DNS     7
S1   NISF Zannetti Venturesome CC35 mkII 32689 120 DNS     7
S1   NISF Lyall Storm J-80 USA88 123 DNS     7
                       
                       
                       
S2   NISF Fessenmeyer Air Express San Juan 30 15379 177 13:22:30 02:32:30 02:00:57 1
S2   NISF Ances Esperance S2 27 40521 186 13:45:05 02:55:05 02:21:52 2
S2   NISF Bergere Janifferjil Sabre 34 32458 156 13:50:37 03:00:37 02:32:56 3
S2   NISF Romano Mischief Metalmast 23659 165 DNS     5
                       
                       
                       
Div.     skipper yacht name type sail # PHRF finish time elapse time corrected place
                       
S3   NISF Counihan Brandy Catalina 27 6437 201 13:45:39 02:50:39 02:26:40 1
S3   NISF Breekland Nose Job O'Day 27 754 204 13:54:02 02:59:02 02:34:30 2
S3   NISF Luxemburg On The Mark II Hunter 35.5 51101 146 14:08:47 03:13:47 02:59:57 3
S3   NISF Sea Scouts Celebration IOR 40 32225 71 DNS     5
S3   NISF Backus Ace CC34+ 25567 99 DNS     5
S3   NISF Lussi Phoenix CC34 23648 153 DNS     5
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                     
1998 Chantyeman Race                      
                       
          Spinnaker     Non-spinnaker     Trimaran
    date June 6,1998   start time 10:45:00 10:50:00 start time 10:55:00   11:00:00
    wind     course # W-L 2 W-L 2 course # W-L 2   W-L 2
    seas     distance 11.07 11.07 distance 11.07   11.07
    R.C. Bob Meridith NYC   scratch boat 6   scratch boat 71   21
                       
Div.     skipper yacht name type sail # PHRF finish time elapse time corrected place
                       
S1   NISF Gallacher Celeritas Sov 33 3340 90 12:46:19 02:01:19 01:45:49 1
S1   NYC Felton Montana Tripp 41 USA 5400 6 12:32:14 01:47:14 01:47:14 2
S1   NISF Connolly Siren Tripp 33 BRA1889 87 12:47:12 02:02:12 01:47:15 3
S1   NISF Weisman Pterodactyl Evin 42 m 73273 33 12:37:53 01:52:53 01:47:54 4
S1   NISF DiCarlo Archangel J-33 43741 84 12:52:49 02:07:49 01:53:26 5
S1   NISF Weber Rascal J-34C 27927 126 13:00:50 02:15:50 01:53:42 6
S1     Jessup Rascal C&C 40 97786 93 13:03:55 02:18:55 02:02:52 7
S1   NISF DelRe Flyer J29 53391 111 13:12:52 02:27:52 02:08:30 8
S1   NYC Meredith Pegasus S2 10.3 31782 117 13:21:16 02:36:16 02:15:47 9
S1   NISF Zannetti Venturesome CC35 mkII 32689 120 DNS     11
S1   NYC Bregman Eclipse Ben 42 50794 78 DNS     11
S1   NISF Lyall Storm J-80 USA88 123 DNS     11
S1   NISF Browning Voidoid   40458 105 DNS     11
S1   NYC Laughren Winged Victory J-105 170 78 DNS     11
                       
                       
S2   NISF Fessenmeyer Air Express San Juan 30 15379 177 13:22:30 02:32:30 02:00:57 1
S2   NYC Pinney ZZZAP J-24 2227 174 13:24:06 02:34:06 02:03:06 2
S2   NYC Rehnberg Friendly Skies J-24 914 174 13:26:28 02:36:28 02:05:28 3
S2   NYC Harding Fiddler's Green Sab 34 30298 156 13:25:44 02:35:44 02:08:04 4
S2   NYC Draper Kindred C&C30 2471 189 13:37:49 02:47:49 02:14:03 5
S2     Papetti Avalanche Dfr 35 31767 141 13:33:27 02:43:27 02:18:33 6
S2   NISF Ances Esperance S2 27 40521 186 13:45:05 02:55:05 02:21:52 7
S2   NISF Bergere Janifferjil Sabre 34 32458 156 13:50:37 03:00:37 02:32:56 8
S2     Kreiling Roll and Go Ranger 24 50842 222 DNS     10
S2   NYC Wallace Enchantress Tar 37 50794 138 DNS     10
S2   NYC Nietsch Brisa J-24 2989 174 DNS     10
S2   NISF Romano Mischief Metalmast 23659 165 DNS     10
                       
1998 Chantyeman Race                      
                       
Div.     skipper yacht name type sail # PHRF finish time elapse time corrected place
S3 C NISF Counihan Brandy Catalina 27 6437 201 13:45:39 02:50:39 02:26:40 1
S3 C NYC Fuller Tenacity C&C 40 40108 90 13:26:57 02:31:57 02:28:27 2
S3 C NYC Beringer Gadzooks C&C38 mkII 21108 123 13:33:26 02:38:26 02:28:50 3
S3 C NISF Breekland Nose Job O'Day 27   204 13:54:02 02:59:02 02:34:30 4
S3 C NYC Frankenheimer Menage Cat 40 55 123 13:40:44 02:45:44 02:36:08 5
S3 C NYC Gewirtz Galloping Goose C&C 35-3 43935 120 13:40:21 02:45:21 02:36:19 6
S3 C NYC Martin The Abby Tar 40 7 108 13:38:49 02:43:49 02:36:59 7
S3 C NISF Luxemburg On The Mark II Hunter 35.5 51101 146 14:08:47 03:13:47 02:59:57 8
S3 C NYC Hildreth Arioso Cat-42 222 117 14:06:25 03:11:25 03:02:56 9
S3 C   Stomber Mariah C&C 35 mkI 3972 126 DNS     11
S3 C NYC Nietsch Brisa J-24 2989 170 DNS     11
S3 C NYC Mattson Skal Bal 34+ 41437 108 DNS     11
S3 C NYC Hiner Breakaway C&C 29 41681 177 DNS     11
S3 C NYC Geissinger Altair J-34c 50774 129 DNS     11
S3 C NISF Backus Ace CC34+ 25567 99 DNS     11
S3 C NISF Lussi Phoenix CC34 23648 153 DNS     11
S3 C NISF Sea Scouts Celebration IOR 40 32225 71 DNS     11
                       
                       
Trimaran Spinnaker                      
                       
S4 F   Harris Phase 3 F28R 24 24 13:15:45 02:15:45 02:15:12 1
S4 F   Dohan   F27 423 60 13:26:27 02:26:27 02:19:15 2
S4 F   Glandon Mouse F24MKII 51021 69 13:41:37 02:41:37 02:32:46 3
S4 F   Merki   F24 MKI 43786 90 13:48:17 02:48:17 02:35:33 4
S4 F   White   F27 407 60 13:48:20 02:48:20 02:41:08 5
S4 F   Bernett   F24MKII 25 69 14:05:40 03:05:40 02:56:49 6
S4 F   Pette   F28   24 DNS     8
S4 F   Lorimar   F31   21 DNS     8

Last Updated on 6/9/98
By Randy Browning
Email: randy@alliedinter.com