1998 King Cup Results (Combined Series) Race 2

      1998 Norwalk Islands Sailing Fleet Series      
                     
        Spinnaker     Non-spinnaker      
  date May 30, 1998   start time 14:45:00 14:50:00 start time 14:55:00    
  wind     course # W - L   course # W - L    
  seas     distance 2.86 2.86 distance 2.86    
  R.C. Bob Meridith NYC   scratch boat 33   scratch boat 65    
                     
Div.   skipper yacht name type sail # PHRF finish time elapse time corrected place
                     
S1 NISF Weisman Pterodactyl Evin 42 73273 33 15:14:06 00:29:06 00:29:06 1
S1 NISF Lyall Storm J-80 USA88 123 15:20:44 00:35:44 00:31:27 2
S1 NISF Brown Rattler Sabre 39-2 42076 117 15:20:31 00:35:31 00:31:31 3
S1 NISF Zannetti Venturesome CC35 mkII 32689 120 15:20:49 00:35:49 00:31:40 4
S1 NISF Weber Rascal J-34C 27927 126 15:21:09 00:36:09 00:31:43 5
S1 NISF Gallacher Celeritas Sov 33 3340 90 15:20:30 00:35:30 00:32:47 6
S1 NISF DiCarlo Archangel J-33 43741 84 15:21:11 00:36:11 00:33:45 7
S1 NISF Connolly Siren Tripp 33 BRA1889 84     DNS 9
S1 NISF Browning Voidoid   40458 105     DNS 9
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
S2 NISF Fessenmeyer Air Express San Juan 30 15379 177 15:31:34 00:41:34 00:34:42 1
S2 NISF Bergere Janifferjil Sabre 34 32458 156 15:37:47 00:47:47 00:41:55 2
S2 NISF Romano Mischief Metalmast 23659 165     DNS  
S2 NISF Ances Esperance S2 27 40521 186     DNS  
                     
                     
                     
Div.   skipper yacht name type sail # PHRF finish time elapse time corrected place
                     
S3 NISF Luxemburg On The Mark II Hunter 35.5 51101 146 15:37:20 00:42:20 00:38:28 1
S3 NISF Counihan Brandy Catalina 27 6437 201 15:41:19 00:46:19 00:39:50 2
S3 NISF Breekland Nose Job O'Day 27 754 204 15:41:52 00:46:52 00:40:14 3
S3 NISF Lussi Phoenix CC34 23648 153 15:39:40 00:44:40 00:40:28 4
S3 NISF Sea Scouts Celebration IOR 40 32225 71     DNS 6
S3 NISF Backus Ace CC34+ 25567 99     DNS 6
  1998 King Cup Race 2      
                     
        Spinnaker     Non-spinnaker      
  date May 30, 1998   start time 14:45:00 14:50:00 start time 14:55:00    
  wind     course # W - L   course # W - L    
  seas     distance 2.86   distance 2.86    
  R.C. Bob Meridith NYC   scratch boat 33   scratch boat 65    
                     
Div.   skipper yacht name type sail # PHRF finish time elapse time corrected place
                     
S1 S&CC Weisman Pterodactyl Evin 42 m 73273 33 15:14:06 00:29:06 00:29:06 1
S1 NISF Lyall Storm J-80 USA88 123 15:20:44 00:35:44 00:31:27 2
S1 NISF Brown Rattler Sabre 39-2 42076 117 15:20:31 00:35:31 00:31:31 3
S1 NISF Zannetti Venturesome CC35 mkII 32689 120 15:20:49 00:35:49 00:31:40 4
S1 NISF Weber Rascal J-34C 27927 126 15:21:09 00:36:09 00:31:43 5
S1 NISF DelRe Flyer J29 53391 111 15:21:10 00:36:10 00:32:27 6
S1 NISF Gallacher Celeritas Sov 33 3340 90 15:20:30 00:35:30 00:32:47 7
S1 NISF DiCarlo Archangel J-33 43741 84 15:21:11 00:36:11 00:33:45 8
S1   Jessup Rascal C&C 36 97786 93 15:21:39 00:36:39 00:33:47 9
S1 NYC Laughren Winged Victory J-105 170 78 15:21:10 00:36:10 00:34:01 10
S1 NYC Fuller Tenacity C&C 40 40108 90     DNS 12
S1 NISF Connolly Siren Tripp 33 BRA1889 84     DNS 12
S1 NISF Browning Voidoid   40458 105     DNS 12
S1 NYC Meredith Pegasus S2 10.3 31782 117     DNS 12
                     
                     
                     
                     
S2 NISF Fessenmeyer Air Express San Juan 30 15379 177 15:31:34 00:41:34 00:34:42 1
S2   Kreiling Roll and Go Ranger 24 50842 222 15:35:40 00:45:40 00:36:39 2
S2 NYC Pinney ZZZAP J-24 2227 174 15:33:52 00:43:52 00:37:09 3
S2 NYC Rehnberg Friendly Skies J-24 914 174 15:36:01 00:46:01 00:39:18 4
S2   Papetti Avalanche Dfr 35 31767 138 15:34:52 00:44:52 00:39:52 5
S2 NISF Bergere Janifferjil Sabre 34 32458 156 15:37:47 00:47:47 00:41:55 6
S2 NISF Ances Esperance S2 27 40521 186     DNS 8
S2 NYC Draper Kindred C&C30 2471 189     DNS 8
S2 NISF Romano Mischief Metalmast 23659 165     DNS 8
                     
  1998 King Cup Race 2    
                     
Div.   skipper yacht name type sail # PHRF finish time elapse time corrected place
S3 NYC Beringer Gadzooks C&C38 mkII 21108 123 15:35:19 00:40:19 00:37:33 1
S3 NYC Geissinger Altair J-34c 50774 129 15:36:08 00:41:08 00:38:05 2
S3 NISF Luxemburg On The Mark II Hunter 35.5 51101 146 15:37:20 00:42:20 00:38:28 3
S3   Nietsch Brisa J-24 2989 170 15:39:05 00:44:05 00:39:05 4
S3 NISF Counihan Brandy Catalina 27 6437 201 15:41:19 00:46:19 00:39:50 5
S3 NISF Breekland Nose Job O'Day 27   204 15:41:52 00:46:52 00:40:14 6
S3 NISF Lussi Phoenix CC34 23648 153 15:39:40 00:44:40 00:40:28 7
S3   Mattson Skal Bal 34+ 41437 108 15:44:44 00:49:44 00:47:41 8
S3 NISF Sea Scouts Celebration IOR 40 32225 71     DNS 10
S3 NYC Clifford Esprit PSN 10m 207 150     DNS 10
S3 NISF Backus Ace CC34+ 25567 99     DNS 10
S3   Stomber Mariah C&C 35 mkI 3972 126     DNS 10

Last Updated on 6/17/98
By Randy Browning
Email: randy@alliedinter.com