1998 King Cup Results (NISF) Race 1

        Spinnaker     Non-spinnaker      
  date May 30, 1998   start time 10:15:00 10:20:00 start time 10:25:00    
  wind     course # W - L W - L course # W - L    
  seas     distance 13.02 13.02 distance 13.02    
  R.C. Bob Meridith NYC   scratch boat 84   scratch boat 71    
                     
Div.   skipper yacht name type sail # PHRF finish time elapse time corrected place
                     
                     
                     
S1 NISF Weisman Pterodactyl Evin 42 73273 33 12:50:06 02:35:06 02:46:10 1
S1 NISF Lyall Storm J-80 USA88 123 13:13:12 02:58:12 02:49:44 2
S1 NISF Gallacher Celeritas Sov 33 3340 90 13:07:17 02:52:17 02:50:59 3
S1 NISF Weber Rascal J-34C 27927 126 13:16:16 03:01:16 02:52:09 4
S1 NISF Brown Rattler Sabre 39-2 42076 117 13:15:08 03:00:08 02:52:58 5
S1 NISF Zannetti Venturesome CC35 mkII 32689 120 13:17:33 03:02:33 02:54:44 6
S1 NISF DiCarlo Archangel J-33 43741 84 13:17:21 03:02:21 03:02:21 7
S1 NISF Connolly Siren Tripp 33 BRA1889 84 DNS     9
S1 NISF Browning Voidoid   40458 105 DNS     9
                     
                     
S2 NISF Fessenmeyer Air Express San Juan 30 15379 177 13:47:53 03:27:53 03:07:42 1
S2 NISF Bergere Janifferjil Sabre 34 32458 156 13:50:59 03:30:59 03:15:22 2
S2 NISF Ances Esperance S2 27 40521 186 14:00:09 03:40:09 03:18:01 3
S2 NISF Romano Mischief Metalmast 23659 165     DNS 5
                     
                     
                     
Div.   skipper yacht name type sail # PHRF finish time elapse time corrected place
                     
                     
S3 NISF Luxemburg On The Mark II Hunter 35.5 51101 146 13:57:14 03:32:14 03:15:58 1
S3 NISF Counihan Brandy Catalina 27 6437 201 14:09:14 03:44:14 03:16:01 2
S3 NISF Breekland Nose Job O'Day 27 754 204 14:20:00 03:55:00 03:26:08 3
S3 NISF Lussi Phoenix CC34 23648 153     DNF 4
S3 NISF Sea Scouts Celebration IOR 40 32225 71     DNS 6
S3 NISF Backus Ace CC34+ 25567 99     DNS 6
                     
  King Cup Race 1    
                     
        Spinnaker     Non-spinnaker      
  date May 30, 1998   start time 10:15:00 10:20:00 start time 10:25:00 10:25:00  
  wind     course # W - L   course # W - L    
  seas     distance 13.02   distance 13.02 13.02  
  R.C. Bob Meridith NYC   scratch boat 84   scratch boat 71    
                     
Div.   skipper yacht name type sail # PHRF finish time elapse time corrected place
                     
S1 S&CC Weisman Pterodactyl Evin 42 m 73273 33 12:50:06 02:35:06 02:46:10 1
S1 NISF Lyall Storm J-80 USA88 123 13:13:12 02:58:12 02:49:44 2
S1 NISF Gallacher Celeritas Sov 33 3340 90 13:07:17 02:52:17 02:50:59 3
S1 NISF Weber Rascal J-34C 27927 126 13:16:16 03:01:16 02:52:09 4
S1 NISF Brown Rattler Sabre 39-2 42076 117 13:15:08 03:00:08 02:52:58 5
S1 NISF DelRe Flyer J29 53391 111 13:14:14 02:59:14 02:53:22 6
S1 NYC Laughren Winged Victory J-105 170 78 13:07:07 02:52:07 02:53:25 7
S1   Jessup Rascal C&C 40 97786 93 13:10:55 02:55:55 02:53:58 8
S1 NISF Zannetti Venturesome CC35 mkII 32689 120 13:17:33 03:02:33 02:54:44 9
S1 NISF DiCarlo Archangel J-33 43741 84 13:17:21 03:02:21 03:02:21 10
S1 NYC Meredith Pegasus S2 10.3 31782 117     DNS 12
S1 NYC Fuller Tenacity C&C 40 40108 90     DNS 12
S1 NISF Connolly Siren Tripp 33 BRA1889 84     DNS 12
S1 NISF Browning Voidoid   40458 105     DNS 12
                     
                     
                     
                     
S2   Kreiling Roll and Go Ranger 24 50842 222 13:53:46 03:33:46 03:03:49 1
S2 NISF Fessenmeyer Air Express San Juan 30 15379 177 13:47:53 03:27:53 03:07:42 2
S2 NYC Rehnberg Friendly Skies J-24 914 174 13:53:19 03:33:19 03:13:47 3
S2 NYC Pinney ZZZAP J-24 2227 174 13:53:31 03:33:31 03:13:59 4
S2 NISF Bergere Janifferjil Sabre 34 32458 156 13:50:59 03:30:59 03:15:22 5
S2 NISF Ances Esperance S2 27 40521 186 14:00:09 03:40:09 03:18:01 6
S2   Papetti Avalanche Dfr 35 31767 138 13:50:17 03:30:17 03:18:34 7
S2 NISF Romano Mischief Metalmast 23659 165     DNS 9
S2 NYC Draper Kindred C&C30 2471 189     DNS 9
                     
Div.   skipper yacht name type sail # PHRF finish time elapse time corrected place
                     
S3 NYC Nietsch Brisa J-24 2989 170 13:56:19 03:31:19 03:09:50 1
S3 NISF Luxemburg On The Mark II Hunter 35.5 51101 146 13:57:14 03:32:14 03:15:58 2
S3 NISF Counihan Brandy Catalina 27 6437 201 14:09:14 03:44:14 03:16:01 3
S3 NYC Geissinger Altair J-34c 50774 129 13:55:19 03:30:19 03:17:44 4
S3   Stomber Mariah C&C 35 mkI 3972 126 13:56:04 03:31:04 03:19:08 5
S3 NYC Beringer Gadzooks C&C38 mkII 21108 123 13:55:59 03:30:59 03:19:42 6
S3 NISF Breekland Nose Job O'Day 27   204 14:20:00 03:55:00 03:26:08 7
S3 NYC Mattson Skal Bal 34+ 41437 108 14:01:02 03:36:02 03:28:00 8
S3 NISF Lussi Phoenix CC34 23648 153     DNF 9
S3 NISF Sea Scouts Celebration IOR 40 32225 71     DNS 11
S3 NYC Clifford Esprit PSN 10m 207 150     DNS 11
S3 NISF Backus Ace CC34+ 25567 99     DNS 11

Last Updated on 6/17/98
By Randy Browning
Email: randy@alliedinter.com